Accident Summary Nr: 110829.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by conveyor while c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357496.015 | 11/01/2018 | 331316 | Aluminum Shapes, Llc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2018, an employee was clearing some jammed scrap aluminum from a moving conveyor belt and amputated his fingertip when caught by it. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357496.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |