Accident Summary Nr: 110825.015 - Employee is killed in fall thru skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 110825.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359011.01511/08/20181761238160109116 - Five Star Commercial Roofing Inc

Abstract: On November 7, 2018, an employee was spraying hot tar onto a roof. He was backing up towards a skylight. A coworker yelled for him to watch out, but the employee continued to back up and tripped into the skylight and fell to the concrete floor 19 feet below.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359011.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported