Accident Summary Nr: 110820.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 110820.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358990.01511/08/2018332321Gwd, Ltd

Abstract: At 7:00 pm. on November 5, 2018, an employee was cutting window muttons with a chop saw and placed her left hand's middle finger in the pathway for the saw blade. The employee amputated her fingertip when she made a cut with the chop saw and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Fingertip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358990.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction