Accident Summary Nr: 110820.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358990.015 | 11/08/2018 | 332321 | Gwd, Ltd |
Abstract: At 7:00 pm. on November 5, 2018, an employee was cutting window muttons with a chop saw and placed her left hand's middle finger in the pathway for the saw blade. The employee amputated her fingertip when she made a cut with the chop saw and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358990.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |