Accident Summary Nr: 110816.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in asphalt slat conveyor chu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358968.015 | 11/08/2018 | 324121 | Western Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 7, 2018, Employee #1 was working at an asphalt production plant and preparing to take the temperature of asphalt entering the slat conveyor chute from a mixing drum with a shovel and a metal bucket. Employee #1 reached in to the open feed chute of a chain driven asphalt drag/slat conveyor, likely to retrieve a dropped sample bucket. Employee #1 was pulled by his arm into the unguarded drag/slat conveyor. He was also almost completely covered with hot asphalt. The employee was killed from head and torso crushing injuries along with severe burns from hot asphalt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358968.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |