Accident Summary Nr: 110812.015 - Employee receives severe laceration to arm after making cont
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348039.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238170 | All Out Gutters Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was cutting aluminum gutter with a Kobalt miter saw (Kobalt seven and one quarter inch Compact Sliding, Single-Bevel Miter Saw Model Number 0857240, Serial Number 027377). The employee operated the saw with his right hand and retracted the guard with his right thumb while using his left hand to reach under the saw to pull the next piece of gutter into position to cut. During this procedure, the employee's left forearm made contact with the saw blade that cut through three tendons in the arm. The employee was hospitalized to reattach the tendons.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348039.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |