Accident Summary Nr: 110812.015 - Employee receives severe laceration to arm after making cont

Accident Summary Nr: 110812.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348039.01509/20/2018238170All Out Gutters Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was cutting aluminum gutter with a Kobalt miter saw (Kobalt seven and one quarter inch Compact Sliding, Single-Bevel Miter Saw Model Number 0857240, Serial Number 027377). The employee operated the saw with his right hand and retracted the guard with his right thumb while using his left hand to reach under the saw to pull the next piece of gutter into position to cut. During this procedure, the employee's left forearm made contact with the saw blade that cut through three tendons in the arm. The employee was hospitalized to reattach the tendons.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Laceration, Saw, Tendon
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348039.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: