Accident Summary Nr: 110809.015 - Employee is killed by explosion while gauging levels of crud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333888.015 | 07/19/2018 | 213112 | Roberg Trucking |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was gauging levels of oil in a tank containing a mixture of water and crude oil. The employee opened up the top of a catwalk in front of a 21,000 gallon fiberglass tank containing the water and oil. The employee placed an ungrounded gauge line into tank. An explosion occurred immediately after gauge line went into tank. Eight other tanks nearby also caught fire and exploded. The employee was thrown approximately 50 feet from the explosion. The employee sustained multiple types of injuries due to the explosion including amputations and severe burns. The employee was hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333888.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |