Accident Summary Nr: 110808.015 - Employee is killed in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334050.015 | 07/19/2018 | 213112 | Wadeco Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was skimming oil off the top of a water tanker when he inadvertently contacted an ungrounded gauge line, resulting in an explosion. The employee suffered burns over his entire body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334050.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |