Accident Summary Nr: 110806.015 - Employee attempts to clear jam in shear machine and receives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358924.015 | 11/07/2018 | 238150 | Dubuque Glass Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was cutting sheet metal on a shearing machine. At some point, the employee reaches into the working area of the machine to clear a jam when the machine cycled. The employee received an amputation to three fingertips and was taken to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358924.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |