Accident Summary Nr: 110805.015 - Employee twists hand when caught by baler and amputates fing

Accident Summary Nr: 110805.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358024.01511/07/2018423930Schupan & Sons Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was reaching towards the top of the Balemaster #0529 where there were five rotating hooks that are used to tighten and twist metal baling wire around compacted plastic cubes of recyclables. The employee's gloved hand was pulled into the rotating shaft and amputated his index finger as well as fracturing several bones in his thumb and hand. The employee also damaged his tendon up to his elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Baler, Caught By, Elbow, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Tendon, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358024.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified