Accident Summary Nr: 110805.015 - Employee twists hand when caught by baler and amputates fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358024.015 | 11/07/2018 | 423930 | Schupan & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was reaching towards the top of the Balemaster #0529 where there were five rotating hooks that are used to tighten and twist metal baling wire around compacted plastic cubes of recyclables. The employee's gloved hand was pulled into the rotating shaft and amputated his index finger as well as fracturing several bones in his thumb and hand. The employee also damaged his tendon up to his elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358024.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |