Accident Summary Nr: 110802.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between two rolls of s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358882.015 | 11/07/2018 | 332116 | F. H. Uelner Precision Tools And Dies, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was being trained to use an overhead crane and was lifting a steel coil when it moved in the wrong direction. The employee tried to catch and stop it from swinging when he pinched his left hand's middle finger between the coil in the air and one that was on the ground, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358882.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |