Accident Summary Nr: 110785.015 - Employee faints, falls from ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358837.015 | 11/05/2018 | 313310 | A.M. Finishing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was sanding a balcony door while on a ladder when he fainted and struck the back of his head on the ground. The employee suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized for one month prior to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358837.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |