Accident Summary Nr: 110783.015 - Employee is killed when struck by portable grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358844.015 | 11/07/2018 | 236220 | Vahe Benlian/Benlian Bros Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on November 7, 2018, Employee #1 was holding a shop vacuum while site foreman Employee #2 was cutting sections of exterior stucco in preparation for removal. Employee #1 was standing just to the left of Employee #2, who was performing the cutting, when the unguarded Milwaukee portable angle grinder fitted with a cutting blade bound, kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the lower left neck region.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358844.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |