Accident Summary Nr: 110778.015 - Employee burns hand and waist when scalded by boiling water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358814.015 | 11/07/2018 | 445110 | Marina Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 4, 2018, an employee was working in the fish department and was dunking a fish into a pot of boiling water when the water spilled into his glove as he adjusted the fish in the pot. The employee received second degree burns to the top of his right hand and waist. The employee was admitted to the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358814.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |