Accident Summary Nr: 110778.015 - Employee burns hand and waist when scalded by boiling water

Accident Summary Nr: 110778.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358814.01511/07/2018445110Marina Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 4, 2018, an employee was working in the fish department and was dunking a fish into a pot of boiling water when the water spilled into his glove as he adjusted the fish in the pot. The employee received second degree burns to the top of his right hand and waist. The employee was admitted to the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Food processing, Hand, Hot Water, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358814.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation