Accident Summary Nr: 110777.015 - Employee receives spider bite that developed abscess that la

Accident Summary Nr: 110777.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336054.01507/12/2018237110City Of San Diego Public Works

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 4, 2018, an employee was working in a storm water vault constructing concrete forms in preparation for a concrete pour. At some point, the employee was bitten onto the right leg by a spider. The employee notified the employer of the injury and went home with no symptoms. Later, the employee went to an urgent care for developing symptoms from the bite where he was treated and released. A few days later, the employee went to a local emergency room and was admitted for treatment of an abscess that had developed on his leg due to the spider bite.

Keywords: Animal Bite, Concrete Form Work, Infection, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336054.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics