Accident Summary Nr: 110773.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by saw blade during kic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358753.015 | 11/07/2018 | 331316 | Arconic Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was replacing sheaves and spacers for the finger cables in the maintenance area when he put the last spacer in a Delta 14-inch Abrasive Cut-off Saw and lowered it down without clamping the spacer. The employee held the narrow end with his right hand and the spacer kicked up under the blade. The employee amputated his thumb when struck by the saw blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358753.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |