Accident Summary Nr: 110771.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall when work platform separates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357347.015 | 10/30/2018 | 213112 | American Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was moving Kelly hoses. The wing of a work floor separated at the hinges. The employee fell. When he landed, he came into contact with the ground, the work floor, tongs, and other metal objects. He sustained a fractured right leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357347.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |