Accident Summary Nr: 110767.015 - Employee burns arm when scalded by shot of steam from pressu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351887.015 | 10/08/2018 | 311611 | Smithfield Foods - Denison |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee was tightening a bolt on top of a steam cooker when he turned the bolt in the wrong direction and released a stream of steam that scalded his right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351887.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |