Accident Summary Nr: 110765.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by rotating blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358726.015 | 10/09/2018 | 611310 | University Of Tennessee - Utia - Knoxville |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was harvesting grass for research when the collector clogged. The employee did not shut the machine down nor let the blades stop from rotating before removing the guard and reached inside to clear the machine. The employee amputated the tip of his left hand's index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358726.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |