Accident Summary Nr: 110764.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by wheel sprocket w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358725.015 | 11/07/2018 | 323111 | Casad Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was placing a chain on a sprocket wheel on a model # OK10 Practix Manufacturing Fabric Lamination Machine. The employee amputated the tip of his finger when he was turning the sprocket wheel and caught his fingertip in the sprocket as he applied some force against it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358725.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |