Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110763.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Press Die

Accident: 110763.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1339489.01508/17/2018Miller Manufacturing

At 3:15 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was operating a 40 Ton Rousselle No 4 Mechanical Power Press punching out metal clips from a reel of approximately 17 gauge steel. The employee reached around with his right hand to remove a jam that developed while punching out some clips and stepped on the foot control pe dal, engaging the press. The employee caught his pinky in the die and amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, caught in, die, finger, foot control, foot pedal, jammed, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1339489.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators