Accident Summary Nr: 110761.015 - Employee fractures hand in vehicle roll-over on embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 110761.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358635.01511/07/2018238910Radford And Nix Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was operating a roller while working to pave a dirt road. At some point, the employee misjudged his distance to the edge of an embankment. The roller went over the edge and rolled down the five foot embankment. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a hand fracture.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Embankment, Fracture, Hand, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358635.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified