Accident Summary Nr: 110760.015 - Employee crushes hand while operating baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321750.015 | 06/07/2018 | 448190 | E.V.A Import & Export |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was compressing a pile of clothing using the GHydraulics of America Large Capacity Baler Model Number 314-60R-17 and used his right hand to activate the ram. The employee crushed his left hand when it was caught between the moving ram and the balers outer wall. The employee was taken to USG Community Hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321750.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |