Accident Summary Nr: 110756.015 - Employee sustains contusions during concrete truck roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 110756.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358546.01511/06/2018327320Nevada Ready Mix

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was driving a ready mix concrete truck down a ramp at an angle that made the truck slide and roll over to its side. The employee sustained several small contusions. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Concrete Truck, Contusion, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1358546.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: