Accident Summary Nr: 110754.015 - Employee lacerates finger while dismantling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325725.015 | 06/27/2018 | 236220 | Cell-Crete Fireproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was dismantling a scaffold. The employee had removed an aluminum plank from the scaffold and had tossed it to the ground when a sharp edge cut his finger. The employee was sent to the hospital for treatment of a finger laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325725.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |