Accident: 110749.015 - Employee Trips And Falls Into Manhole And Receives Skull Fra
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1358500.015 | 10/31/2018 | Sonoma Underground Services, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was walking backwards as he laid d own caution tape. At some point, the employee tripped over an open manhole and f ell. The employee was hospitalized for a skull fracture with a brain bleed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1358500.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |