Accident Summary Nr: 110749.015 - Employee trips and falls into manhole and receives skull fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358500.015 | 10/31/2018 | 238210 | Sonoma Underground Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was walking backwards as he laid down caution tape. At some point, the employee tripped over an open manhole and fell. The employee was hospitalized for a skull fracture with a brain bleed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358500.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |