Accident Summary Nr: 110747.015 - Employee is struck by wood when kicked back from table saw b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357954.015 | 11/07/2018 | 611310 | Albion College - Facilities Operations |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was making dado cuts using a Delta Rockwell Table Saw while building frames for signage. The employee was pushing a 20 inch 2x4 through the dado blades to test the depth of the cut and the blade struck a knot in the wood, pushing the wood back into the employee's stomach. The employee bent forward and both hands struck the saw blade, amputating his left thumb and severely lacerating his right hand's palm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357954.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |