Accident Summary Nr: 110746.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358493.015 | 11/06/2018 | 236210 | Frc Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was laying out the rafters (measuring and marking the locations of rafters). The employee walked off the end of the scissor lift and fell 20 feet and incurred a skull fracture and was killed. The scissor lift did not have guard rails on the entrance end.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1358493.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |