Accident Summary Nr: 110743.015 - Employee's feet and legs are burned by cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 110743.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357403.01511/02/2018722110Jw Strauss, Llc

Abstract: At midnight on October 28, 2018, an employee was working for a party rental employer that was catering a wedding reception at a private home along with cooks, servers, and bartenders. The employee is a part-time employee that works the employers catering events. Food service included late night french fries and sliders, which the fryer was shut shortly after 11:00 p.m. At approximately 111:30 p.m., a coworker emptied the oil from the fryer into a 10 gallon metal soup pot and then asked the employee to carry the pot to the parking area. The cooking oil had not cooled and was still at approximately 350 degrees Fahrenheit. Using dish towels on the handles, the employee and a coworker carried the pot from the outside patio around the north side of the house toward the parking area in the back. As they rounded the corner of the house and the employee opened a metal gate, condensation from the homes roof dripped into open pot, causing a splash of hot oil to make contact with the coworkers arm. This caused the coworker to let go of the pot handle. The pot tipped and spilled hot oil onto the feet and legs of the employee who sustained severe burns. The employee was taken to a nearby burn center, where she was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Foot, Hot Cooking Oil, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1357403.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Waiters and waitresses
2 1357403.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Waiters and waitresses