Accident Summary Nr: 110741.015 - Employee falls into river and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358478.015 | 11/05/2018 | 237990 | Riverside Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on November 3, 2018, an employee was climbing a rope over the river. The employee reached the pylon and was returning to the barge and fell into the river. The employee drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | 0 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358478.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |