Accident Summary Nr: 110740.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns while cleaning inside of

Accident Summary Nr: 110740.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358463.01511/06/2018561320Airway Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee and a coworker were cleaning and removing material from the inside of a nacelle that belonged to wind tower A-17. As they were finishing up their task, the employee asked the coworker what the purpose was for an electrical box, called DAQ, that was located on the ground. The coworker stated that the box served no purpose and suggested that the employee cut its wires and remove the box. The DAQ box was opened and a energized 690V was cut with diagonal cutters. An arc flash occurred, resulting in the employee sustaining electrical burns to his fingers, hands, and forearms. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Electric Arc, Electrical Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358463.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians