Accident Summary Nr: 110738.015 - Four employees jump from helicopter after crashing into powe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358461.015 | 10/31/2018 | 488190 | Catalyst Aviation Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was flying an Aerospatiale Model #AS355F2 helicopter with a copilot approximately 65 feet above the ground and had a suspended platform with two additional employees who were installing a new fiber optic line. The helicopter struck a pole while maneuvering and crashed into the power lines below. All of the employees jumped from the helicopter and fell approximately 45 feet before landing on the ground. Two employees were killed and the other two were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1358461.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Airplane pilots and navigators | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |