Accident Summary Nr: 110738.015 - Four employees jump from helicopter after crashing into powe

Accident Summary Nr: 110738.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358461.01510/31/2018488190Catalyst Aviation Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was flying an Aerospatiale Model #AS355F2 helicopter with a copilot approximately 65 feet above the ground and had a suspended platform with two additional employees who were installing a new fiber optic line. The helicopter struck a pole while maneuvering and crashed into the power lines below. All of the employees jumped from the helicopter and fell approximately 45 feet before landing on the ground. Two employees were killed and the other two were hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Helicopter, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1358461.015 57 M Fatality Airplane pilots and navigators Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: