Accident Summary Nr: 110737.015 - Employee is sprayed with molten plastic and sustains multipl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358176.015 | 11/06/2018 | 325991 | Saco Aei Polymers Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was taking some equipment apart for cleaning and was sprayed with hot plastic, sustaining burns on his face, hands, arms, and torso. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358176.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |