Accident Summary Nr: 110734.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers when struck by blender's rota
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358445.015 | 11/06/2018 | 311411 | Supherb Farms |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was cleaning the AMFCE blender when he reached underneath the guard and came into contact with the rotating auger. The employee lacerated his right hand's ring and middle fingers cutting through tendons. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358445.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |