Accident Summary Nr: 110729.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump truck trailer bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358416.015 | 11/05/2018 | 532120 | Junk It Plus, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:56 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was conducting maintenance to a dump trailer. The dump bin lowered while the employee was under it. A hydraulic hose was removed from one of the two hydraulic pistons the was used to raise and lower the dump bin. The employee was pinned between the dump trailer frame or chassis and the dump bin. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358416.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |