Accident Summary Nr: 110728.015 - Employee sustains contusions to back, hip, and leg in fall f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356676.015 | 10/29/2018 | 238160 | Brc Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was working to remove shingles on a roof. The employee was wearing a full body harness connected to a lanyard which was connected to lifeline with rope grab to an anchor point sitting at about waist level. The lanyard was connected at the front of the harness instead of the employee's back. At some point, the employee decided to move from about half-way up the roof to a higher position with a shovel under one arm and the rope grab in the other hand. The employee was able to disengage the rope grab as he climbed and held onto the lanyard instead of the life line. At some point, the employee began to slide and fall down the roof. The employee did not release his grip from the rope grab, which left it ineffective and he fell approximately 20 feet. The employee received contusions to his back, hip and left leg and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356676.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |