Accident Summary Nr: 110727.015 - Employee is struck by flying part from a vehicle's air sprin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325157.015 | 06/11/2018 | 115114 | Falkner Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 2, 2018, an employee was picking peppers on an agriculture farm and was struck in the leg by some shrapnel from a nearby school bus' air spring explosion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325157.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |