Accident Summary Nr: 110725.015 - Employee receives unspecified ankle injury while attaching c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358374.015 | 11/05/2018 | 1611 | 237310 | 317722368 - Morrow County |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was part of a road maintenance crew preparing to lift a cattle guard from the ground into a truck using a sling and a backhoe. The employee had stepped between the slates of the cattle guard to attach chains from the backhoe bucket to the cattle guard when the backhoe operator began to move the backhoe forward. This caused the bucket to strike against the employee's left ankle. The employee was treated at a local hospital for an unspecified ankle injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358374.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |