Accident Summary Nr: 110725.015 - Employee receives unspecified ankle injury while attaching c

Accident Summary Nr: 110725.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358374.01511/05/20181611237310317722368 - Morrow County

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was part of a road maintenance crew preparing to lift a cattle guard from the ground into a truck using a sling and a backhoe. The employee had stepped between the slates of the cattle guard to attach chains from the backhoe bucket to the cattle guard when the backhoe operator began to move the backhoe forward. This caused the bucket to strike against the employee's left ankle. The employee was treated at a local hospital for an unspecified ankle injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Bucket , Road, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1358374.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: