Accident Summary Nr: 110724.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in machine roller while a

Accident Summary Nr: 110724.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350588.01510/02/2018312230Jti Leaf Services

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was changing a conveyor belt and removed the lockout to adjust the belt's tracking. The employee caught his arm in the roller while checking the belt tension and sustained a compound fracture to his arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Lockout, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1350588.015 41 M Hospitalized injury