Accident Summary Nr: 110723.015 - Employee is struck by automobile and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323215.015 | 06/14/2018 | 924110 | Sfpuc - City Distribution Division |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee and coworkers were connecting water pipe in an excavation. The excavation site was on an inclining street alongside a curb. The excavation was approximately 5 feet wide by 7 feet long by 4 feet deep. The excavation crew parked a dump truck on the uphill side of the excavation and another one on the downhill side of the excavation to provide protection barriers from traffic for the plumbers working in and nearby the excavation. Uphill from the excavation was a disabled parked passenger vehicle. A tow truck operator asked that the uphill dump truck be moved to give access to the disabled vehicle. The uphill dump truck was moved downhill from the excavation. The disabled car became loose and rolled downhill towards the work crew. The runaway automobile rolled over the employee. The employee sustained injuries and had difficulty standing up. The employee was taken to a hospital and later died from complications of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323215.015 | 34 | F | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |