Accident Summary Nr: 110722.015 - Employee amputates four fingers and portion of hand when cau
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358338.015 | 11/06/2018 | 331210 | Ptc Tubular Products Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was standing in front of the Bronx/Taylor-Wilson tube straightener checking for flat spots along the tube as it was conveyed through unguarded forging roll. The employee reached into the machine while it was running to adjust the rollers by feel and caught his hand between the rollers, degloving his hand and amputating four fingers and a portion of his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358338.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |