Accident Summary Nr: 110722.015 - Employee amputates four fingers and portion of hand when cau

Accident Summary Nr: 110722.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358338.01511/06/2018331210Ptc Tubular Products Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was standing in front of the Bronx/Taylor-Wilson tube straightener checking for flat spots along the tube as it was conveyed through unguarded forging roll. The employee reached into the machine while it was running to adjust the rollers by feel and caught his hand between the rollers, degloving his hand and amputating four fingers and a portion of his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Degloving, Finger, Guard, Roller Conveyor, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358338.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified