Accident Summary Nr: 110720.015 - Employee amputates finger between dumpster and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307161.015 | 04/06/2018 | 562219 | Mid Valley Disposal |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was helping with moving a dumpster that was wedged when his hand was caught between the container and truck forks. The employee crushed and amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307161.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |