Accident Summary Nr: 110717.015 - Employee falls through opening and fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 110717.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358310.01511/06/2018331110Arcelor Mittal Cleveland, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was replacing a mechanical apparatus and fell through the opening that was made when the machine was moved. The employee lacerated his head and fractured a vertebra when he landed on a work surface approximately 8 feet below. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1358310.015 64 M Hospitalized injury