Accident Summary Nr: 110716.015 - Employee operating press brake amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358302.015 | 11/06/2018 | 332322 | Kcp Metal Fabrications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. He was operating a press brake. His finger was in the point of operation during a cycle. When the press's ram came down, the employee sustained the amputation of two fingers. The narrative did not say whether he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358302.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |