Accident Summary Nr: 110715.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates arm when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 110715.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358275.01511/06/2018311812George Delallo Company Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was cleaning along the conveyor and moved underneath it when he was caught by the chain and sprocket. The employee lacerated his right arm, fracturing it and sustained several contusions. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Chain, Contusion, Conveyor, Fracture, Laceration, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358275.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators