Accident Summary Nr: 110714.015 - Two employees are hit by falling travel block and sustains m

Accident Summary Nr: 110714.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358280.01510/29/2018213111Performance Drilling Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on October 27, 2018, two employees were working on Performance Drilling Company's Rig 48 when a traveling block hit the crown and fell to the rig floor. Two employees were struck by the block as it fell. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to include a fractured neck and several ribs as well as an arm. Employee #2 amputated his left foot. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blocks, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Neck, Oil Rig, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358280.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well
2 1358280.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well