Accident Summary Nr: 110713.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught by chain from co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358268.015 | 11/06/2018 | 311421 | Hirzel Canning Company |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning the corer line of cabbage material when he observed some cabbage inside a serpentine chain that drives the deleafing rollers. The employee reached in with his gloved right hand and had it pulled into the conveyor when the chain caught it, amputating four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358268.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |