Accident Summary Nr: 110711.015 - Employee is pinned between guardrail and work truck and rece

Accident Summary Nr: 110711.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358258.01511/01/2018238910Ada Traffic Control Ltd.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was removing a traffic package sign when an impaired driver struck the employee's work truck on the rear driver's side. The work truck then pinned the employee against a guardrail by the leg. The employee was hospitalized for multiple fractures to the leg (femur, fibula, and tibia).

Keywords: Driver, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Pinned, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1358258.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: