Accident Summary Nr: 110710.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358259.015 | 11/06/2018 | 238130 | Dykstra Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was working from a scaffold to work on a soffit. At some point the employee stepped off of the scaffold platform and fell seven feet. The employee was hospitalized for an arm fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358259.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |