Accident Summary Nr: 110708.015 - Employee receives electric shock while testing live circuits
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320633.015 | 06/05/2018 | 336214 | Iron Panther, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 14, 2018, an employee was testing a live 480 volt electrical panel. The employee touched the live circuits with metal pins and was caught by an arc flash that occurred, burning his face, hand, and fingers. The employee was hospitalized with third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320633.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |