Accident Summary Nr: 110708.015 - Employee receives electric shock while testing live circuits

Accident Summary Nr: 110708.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320633.01506/05/2018336214Iron Panther, Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 14, 2018, an employee was testing a live 480 volt electrical panel. The employee touched the live circuits with metal pins and was caught by an arc flash that occurred, burning his face, hand, and fingers. The employee was hospitalized with third degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Cabinet, Face, Finger, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320633.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters