Accident Summary Nr: 110706.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294862.015 | 02/08/2018 | 314110 | Bentley Mills Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 13, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam in the Gilbos Smar TakeUp machine. The employee reached into the machine and it closed on her right hand, amputating her middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294862.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury |